M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Discussion and support for MoTeC Power Distribution Modules

M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Postby SDean on Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:09 am

As this topic comes up regularly I have created this post and made it a sticky.

This document and the worked PDM configuration step through the process of setting up the PDM communications templates, and explain how to use the M1 PDM Resource allocations.

M1 PDM Communications.pdf
(1.28 MiB) Downloaded 1340 times


M1 Feb2016 CAN Messaging.pdm
(78.16 KiB) Downloaded 1202 times
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Postby cotje on Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:27 am

Hi Stephen,

Thanks for sharing! I'm trying to achieve the same with a PDM32 and M800. Can you share some documents describing this?

I'm lost in the area of CAN address/function relationships...
cotje
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:50 am

Re: M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Postby adrian on Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:27 am

The M800 doesn't have a specific PDM CAN transmit so you need to use the custom datasets. With the custom datasets you can essentially send anything you like.

I have attached an example of what you could do, if you setup a custom dataset with the channels in the exact order of the below image then it will work with the attached PDM config.

You need to transmit the Custom dataset sequentially (CAN 0 Data set to 8) and the address needs to be 0x118 so set CAN 0 Address to 280.
Attachments
M800 to PDM.png
M800 to PDM.png (7.59 KiB) Viewed 27950 times
M800 CAN recieve.pdm
(32.12 KiB) Downloaded 658 times
adrian
MoTeC
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:16 pm

Re: M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Postby cotje on Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:31 am

Thanks a lot Adrian! I will go and test this asap.
cotje
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:50 am

Re: M1 and PDM CAN Communications

Postby cotje on Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:10 am

Hi Adrian,

I got this custom-data-set to work but notice I can only enter four channels. The other issue I seem to have is the combination with my SDL3-dash which occupies CAN0. I used CAN1 for custom-data-set 2 but would like to use more channels to send to the PDM. As fas asI know I cannot move the SDL to another CAN. Am I stuck now or are there other assignment options?

TIA
cotje
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:50 am


Return to PDM15 PDM16 PDM30 and PDM32

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest