G Force Lat

Discussion and support for i2 Standard and i2 Pro applications

G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 12:16 am

Can't seem to find G Force LAT, G Force Long and G Force Vert in i2 Pro or Standard. In the Log files it said it was logging them. I get my GPS through a GPS Latitude, GPS Longitude, so i can't get the oversteer and other Math channel to work
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am

Re: G Force Lat

Postby David Ferguson on Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:16 am

I suspect your problem is the channel name is not the same in the math channels as it is in the logged data.

What device are you logging with (ADL2, CDL, C185 or an ECU)?

If you open your logged data, and use the Values pane (View->Show Values) to search for "G Force", do you see the channels under the "Logged section"? If you clear the search box, and just look at the Logged section, so you see any similarly named channel (for example, in the m1, the internal accelerometer channels are named "ECU Acceleration X").

If you can find the channels you need, then you can either edit the math channels to match, or use I2 Tools->Channel Alias or Tools->Channel Mappings as a way to change the names that are used within I2
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 3:35 am

I'M going to the ECU, Using a M150 . The Dash said it was being logged, but under Values it shows it, but not as logged. The GPS Latitude use degree and the G Force use G'S so alias doesn't work
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am

Re: G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 3:45 am

attach a file below on what i'm trying to do
Attachments
G Force.PNG
G Force.PNG (29.35 KiB) Viewed 2939 times
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am

Re: G Force Lat

Postby David Ferguson on Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:16 am

When you say "the dash said it was being logged" -- does that mean you are logging the channel "G Force Lat" with your dash logging (that is probably from the Internal Dash 3-axis Accelerometer). You should be able to use that when I2 is analyzing data downloaded from the dash.

Does your M150 have Level 2 logging? Most packages do not log the channels ECU Acceleration X/Y/Z in the default Level 1 logging set. You would need to have Level 2 logging and add those channels using M1 Tune.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:47 am

yes it has Level 2 logging
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am

Re: G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:52 am

info.
Attachments
m1 info_LI.jpg
m1 info_LI.jpg (228.17 KiB) Viewed 2932 times
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am

Re: G Force Lat

Postby David Ferguson on Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:04 am

So be sure to add the ECU Acceleration X/Y/Z channels to the logged data. Then use Channel Aliases in I2 to refer to them as "G Force Lat", etc.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 799
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: G Force Lat

Postby Fabman500 on Wed Sep 25, 2019 8:41 am

Thanks been looking in the wrong place for them .. :D
Fabman500
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 12:49 am


Return to i2 Data Analysis Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests