change SDC3 base address ?

Discussion and support for MoTeC's Mitsubishi and Subaru Diff Controllers

change SDC3 base address ?

Postby phatbob on Thu Aug 30, 2012 7:42 am

Hi

I am adding SDC3 to a vehicle already with PDM setup on base CAN address of 500, with lots of dash configuration etc. already in place.

I see on the SDC board an undocumented (at least I cant find it) set of "ADDR LINKS" jumpers... with the first column linking A to B. what are the possible values here ?

this would be good to add to the doc !

thx
phatbob
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:48 pm

Re: change SDC3 base address ?

Postby OmarK on Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:14 am

Hi Phatbob,

Moving the jumpers around won't change the address on an SDC3, they were put on the board for possible future use so they are currently not functioning. It is much easier to change the base address of the PDM and the settings in your dash to a different address ie. non 500 so they don't conflict.
OmarK
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: UK


Return to MDC and SDC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests