FAA mode=invalid

Information about using GPS units with motec devices

FAA mode=invalid

Postby Doorev1200 on Sun Sep 13, 2020 8:46 am

I just installed a c127 dash to my m1 system. I did all the necessary can msgs with the gps to m1 and such. It seems to work but I am getting a invalid FAA mode msg and unknown valid. Is this because it is in my shop and can not get a good reception? (i cant get the unit outside ATM) All other info seems good. I hope its just the fact its inside??
Attachments
motec screen shot.jpg
motec screen shot.jpg (192.22 KiB) Viewed 907 times
Doorev1200
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:57 pm

Re: FAA mode=invalid

Postby SDean on Mon Sep 14, 2020 4:06 pm

Hi,

Can you make sure that you have the following setup in the Dash.

This is in the CAN Templates

GPS to M1.PNG
GPS to M1.PNG (2.91 KiB) Viewed 874 times


RS232
GPS receive.PNG
GPS receive.PNG (1.96 KiB) Viewed 874 times


By using these templates the GPS Valid signal will be generated, allowing for the M1 Lap Timing to work.

The FAA mode is not supported with these templates so remains as Unknown, this does not affect the operation of the M1.
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: FAA mode=invalid

Postby Doorev1200 on Thu Sep 17, 2020 12:49 am

I will double check and make sure. Thank you!
Doorev1200
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:57 pm


Return to GPS Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests