Page 1 of 2

GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:23 pm
by Robin Poenisch
Hey,

I have a GPS-System running on ADL2. Working fine so far. Wanted to try the GPS-Beacon feature and did not get it to work.
GPS lat/long values I have taken from logged data and inserted the values as beacon position in the ADL2 config. Then checked it with the "online->view->GPS-beacon-definitions" feature and everything was correct. But I didn't get a beacon when I passed this point. Even when I tried different "detection radius" values (5m -> 25m).

When I open the logged data in i2Pro and use the "auto-insert beacon by GPS " function and use the same coordinates that I entered in the ADL2 config, i2Pro automatically inserts the beacon absolutely correct.

GPS track map and everything else works fine. Just the beacon makes trouble. Any ideas?

DM V4.51i

cheers,
Robin

PS: just read that you need at least a 5Hz system for the beacon function. My GPS only has 4Hz, is this really the problem?

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:24 am
by IDP
I believe the GPS information must be on RS232. are you using CAN?

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:28 pm
by Robin Poenisch
GPS is connected over RS232

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:32 am
by David Ferguson
Using Motec ADL2 Dash Manager, did you setup the Functions->Lap Time & Number to use GPS as the source of the beacon?

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 8:45 pm
by Robin Poenisch
yes, I did

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:46 pm
by JamieA
yes, we have a minimum GPS update rate to ensure lap time accuracy.

5hz minimum.

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 5:55 pm
by thorstengsxr
Hi

Did you use german language settings?
If the answer is yes you have a problem with ., change
please select english number format.

regards Thorsten

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:19 pm
by Robin Poenisch
Hey,

now using a 20Hz GPS unit (blackline fuel gps) and still having the same issue! tried many different beacon coordinates and tried detection radius up to 30metres. Never got a single beacon.

I know the problem with the language settings, but if the settings are incorrect, DashManager won't even accept the coordinates or save them. But that works.

regards
Robin

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 5:12 pm
by Robin Poenisch
no more ideas on that issue??

Re: GPS Beacon issue ADL2

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 5:32 am
by Robin Poenisch
could someone please supply me a working ADL config file, so that I can check whats wrong with my system?!

thanks