GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Information about using GPS units with motec devices

GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby thedriver75 on Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:31 pm

I have an M400 with a GPS-L5, that is then hooked up to a CDL3. I was wondering if there was anyway of getting the "GPS Time" setting to display on the dash ??

I can see that I can Log the time in the ECU, but can't seem to find out how to display it.

Thanks in advance.
thedriver75
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby YuriK on Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:22 pm

Hi,
The way to send GPS Time to the dash is to create custom data set with GPS Time HW and GPS Time LW in the ECU and export it. Then in the CDL3 comms select the custom set template and change so instead of two "Channel Not Found" it receives GPS Time (or GPS Time 2 ) channel. Make sure to put 4 (Bytes) in the Length field and make Bit Mask FFFFFFFF in the Change Comms Channel screen.
What will happen, after you've done that is that ECU sends two 16bits channels and CDL3 receives one 32 bit channel. So now you have GPS Time channel in your CDL3 and all you need to do is to setup the display to show the channel.

Regards!
YuriK
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:16 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby thedriver75 on Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:02 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the reply, I really appreciate it.
I had a look at the custom data sets and whilst I can add a lot of things the only GPS data streams I can add are GPSsats and GPSspd. I can't see the GPS times.

Is there something I am missing to allow the GPS time to appear in the custom sets.

Thanks
thedriver75
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby thedriver75 on Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:06 pm

Hi,

I found it. Show non sensor channels.

Thanks again.
thedriver75
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby YuriK on Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:14 pm

Yeah this "Show non sensor channels" thing always confuses me too.
YuriK
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:16 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby thedriver75 on Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:21 am

I just wanted to triple check, from what I read there is no way to add the +8 offset that I need in order to display the correct region time.

Thanks again.
thedriver75
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby OmarK on Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:21 pm

In the CDL3 you can use a table to offset the GPS time as necessary for your location. The GPS time channel is UTC time.
OmarK
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: UK

Re: GPS-L5 and CDL3 Time Display

Postby thedriver75 on Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:25 pm

Hi, I follwed the instrustions above and I can get data on the screen however it is a constantly changing number like it is getting half of the string but not attaching it together with GPS time 2. It seems like i have missed a step to let it know how to put the 2 values together.

Also with the offset, do i just add a value of 8 in the hysteresis value ??

Thanks.
thedriver75
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 12:26 pm


Return to GPS Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest