Page 1 of 1

FAA mode=invalid

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 8:46 am
by Doorev1200
I just installed a c127 dash to my m1 system. I did all the necessary can msgs with the gps to m1 and such. It seems to work but I am getting a invalid FAA mode msg and unknown valid. Is this because it is in my shop and can not get a good reception? (i cant get the unit outside ATM) All other info seems good. I hope its just the fact its inside??

Re: FAA mode=invalid

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 4:06 pm
by SDean
Hi,

Can you make sure that you have the following setup in the Dash.

This is in the CAN Templates

GPS to M1.PNG
GPS to M1.PNG (2.91 KiB) Viewed 3513 times


RS232
GPS receive.PNG
GPS receive.PNG (1.96 KiB) Viewed 3513 times


By using these templates the GPS Valid signal will be generated, allowing for the M1 Lap Timing to work.

The FAA mode is not supported with these templates so remains as Unknown, this does not affect the operation of the M1.

Re: FAA mode=invalid

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2020 12:49 am
by Doorev1200
I will double check and make sure. Thank you!