M1 data logging

Discussion and Support for MoTeC's M1 series ECUs

M1 data logging

Postby greenamex2 on Fri Apr 17, 2020 6:07 pm

Apologies for a really dumb question, just want to confirm...

Can the logging in the M1 at any level only log channels used within the M1 for "mapping"?

For instance, the M1 doesn't use suspension position sensors anywhere so the channels aren't defined and you can't log them without a custom build.

Thanks in advance.
Motec CDL3+M130+LTCD+MDD+PDM15
Nissan VQ30DE fitted to an AM Sportscars EX2 with a Hewland HP 2000
greenamex2
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:06 am
Location: England

Re: M1 data logging

Postby David Ferguson on Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:35 am

Yes. Your understanding is correct. You can only log channels that are defined with the firmware package.

That is why the first thing you add to most racing "vehicle firmware" custom packages is add suspension position channels. We just had to request from another vendor who had those channels the capability to broadcast the suspension info on the CAN bus for use with a Pro Analysis enabled Dash.
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: M1 data logging

Postby greenamex2 on Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:52 am

Thanks David. Got a bit of design decision to make then. Have to have a bit of a think about directions.
Motec CDL3+M130+LTCD+MDD+PDM15
Nissan VQ30DE fitted to an AM Sportscars EX2 with a Hewland HP 2000
greenamex2
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:06 am
Location: England


Return to M1 ECUs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests