Motec m150 gear position to c127 not working??

information about how to make an ECU (MoTeC or non MoTeC) work with a MoTeC dash or data logger

Motec m150 gear position to c127 not working??

Postby Mobne on Tue Apr 19, 2022 9:41 pm

I’m using the protocol provided from motec.

I can’t get the dash to read the gear. It just shows 3 all the time.
The ecu reads it as expected. But nothing in the dash.

The channel in the c127 is just “gear”.

Any ideas?
Mobne
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:03 am

Re: Motec m150 gear position to c127 not working??

Postby Anthony on Tue Apr 19, 2022 10:11 pm

check the comms in the dash and that you are receiving the gear channel, its in the comms template "M1 general 0x640"
Anthony
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:54 pm

Re: Motec m150 gear position to c127 not working??

Postby SDean on Wed Apr 20, 2022 9:48 am

Hi,

What Firmware are you running in the M1?
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1136
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne


Return to ECU to Dash Comms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest