CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

information about how to make an ECU (MoTeC or non MoTeC) work with a MoTeC dash or data logger

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby EB Turbo on Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:28 am

This I understand and have been able to modify the CAN template without major issues. I have run into issues when adding new messages or new channels. Things like base addresses and bit mask(hex) can cause issues if not set correctly. That is the information that I am looking for.

EB Turbo
EB Turbo
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby gkwestfrank on Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:16 am

Jamie,

any news on the template? :D

thx thx
Frank
gkwestfrank
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:03 pm

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby JamieA on Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:07 pm

I have passed on the info, and asked for it to be created. I am now waiting for the template to be finished.

Hopefully late this week, or early next week.

regards,

-Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby gkwestfrank on Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:38 pm

nice, thx Jamie :D
gkwestfrank
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:03 pm

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby JamieA on Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:04 pm

I went to get a progress update and have found that they need a sample of the data stream out of the ECU.

this is so that we can examine the data stream in a bit more detail, and to test that it works.

I have asked motec USA for a capture of the serial data stream out of the ECU, but if you have access to this, we will be able to progress this faster.

regards,

Jamie
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby gkwestfrank on Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:32 pm

how do i do it? i have many log file for that ecu too, i am running one on my daily, so i can do any test on my car, just as a side note, i personally have adl1, and it is wired on my car, just waiting for the template. i need the template in .cr4. let me know how can i do to make it a solid process. i am one of the US dealer too, so if chris or simon from motec west need anything to test, i can do that too.

thx
Frank
gkwestfrank
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:03 pm

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby gkwestfrank on Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:49 am

any news on this?
gkwestfrank
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:03 pm

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby JamieA on Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:32 am

Here are both the CAN and RS232 templates
Attachments
AEM.CR7
(8.13 KiB) Downloaded 621 times
AEM Series II.CR7
(8.13 KiB) Downloaded 653 times
AEM 2_01F0A003.CC7
(8.12 KiB) Downloaded 658 times
AEM 1_01F0A000.CC7
(8.12 KiB) Downloaded 627 times
JamieA
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: CDL3 dash and AEM ecu

Postby gkwestfrank on Sat Apr 19, 2014 3:04 am

sorry to bring this up again, but i finally have a chance to have a cdl3 hook up to an aem series 1 ecu, i tried different setup and i got a comm diag error of 1024 which is checksum , any clue to get it work out?
gkwestfrank
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:03 pm

Previous

Return to ECU to Dash Comms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests