CAPTURE INPUT FAILIURE

Support forum for users of the M1 Tune

CAPTURE INPUT FAILIURE

Postby GWRMOTORSPORT on Mon Aug 30, 2021 9:09 am

Hi
had an issue this week with M130 GPA, June 2019 package, lastest tune updates.
Engine was nothing special, V8 multi tooth ref, single tooth sync, single CDi, ITB's
With the engine running when I tried to get a capture inputs trace I get a
'Failed capture' notification box, still had comms with ECU.
The power was cycled and a capture was available under cranking with
engine run switch off, tried again with the engine running and I got the same result
of 'Failed capture'

any ideas, thoughts

GWR Motorsport
GWRMOTORSPORT
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:41 am

Re: CAPTURE INPUT FAILIURE

Postby SDean on Tue Aug 31, 2021 1:16 pm

Hi,

This sounds like there might be some interference coming into the signals from the crank/sync, most likely from the CDI. When the engine is running do you get any errors reported in the Reference and Sync diagnostics?
Stephen Dean
MoTeC Research Centre Melbourne, Australia
User avatar
SDean
Site Admin
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: CAPTURE INPUT FAILIURE

Postby GWRMOTORSPORT on Mon Sep 06, 2021 7:38 am

Hi

so had the same problem with ref sync capture in M1,
This time using a different laptop, different ethernet lead and on a MoTeC PNP Hurracan kit.
Situation, ECU powered up, engine not running,tried to do a 'capture inputs' and it came up
with the same error as previous engine.
The error comes up with something about incorrect package sequence.
I will try and record a screen shot and the ecu messages to help.

Steve

GWR Motorsport
GWRMOTORSPORT
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:41 am


Return to M1 Tune

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests