M1 Logging

Support forum for users of the M1 Tune

M1 Logging

Postby 01-0041 on Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:45 am

Quick question,

Is there a way to get around not using the 'normal' data logging tab?

There are a lot of items I don't need/want/have that are being recorded and it would be nice to eliminate the unnecessary information while gaining space...

Thank you!
01-0041
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Pacific Northwest

Re: M1 Logging

Postby David Ferguson on Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:58 am

The package developer controls what is logged as "diagnostic" for Level 1 logging. I have removed some unused channels in some of my customer custom packages.

What package are you using?
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: M1 Logging

Postby 01-0041 on Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:21 am

Hi David,

I figured that was the case, but thought I'd ask anyway. ;-)

Thank you!
01-0041
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Pacific Northwest


Return to M1 Tune

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests