C18x Telemetry

D153, D175, C125, C127, C185 and C187 forum

C18x Telemetry

Postby quadcam on Tue Sep 14, 2021 11:51 am

For a C18x display if Telemetry is enabled and configured as MoTec Telemetry (not T2) is there MoTec software to receive and view the telemetry or is it expected that the user provides their own software? In which case is there a checksum or the means to generate a checksum? I assume that a constant can be used for a header but not anything about generating a checksum..

The Display in question already has the Pro Analysis & Advanced Functions upgrades.

Thanks in advance.
quadcam
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 9:00 pm
Location: Queensland

Re: C18x Telemetry

Postby David Ferguson on Tue Sep 14, 2021 3:35 pm

The original Telemetry Software was Telemetry Monitor. Its on the Downloads Page, right below T2 Server.
But, using I2 with T2 Server is so much better why would you do that?
David Ferguson
Veracity Racing Data
Check out Shift RPM - https://shiftrpm.veracitydata.com
David Ferguson
Pro User
 
Posts: 991
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Paso Robles, California

Re: C18x Telemetry

Postby quadcam on Wed Sep 15, 2021 7:49 am

Thanks, I thought that Monitor software must have been something to do with T2.

The question came about from confusion on my part and a significant quote well above the telemetry upgrade price. Maybe it included modems and Pro Analysis.
quadcam
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 9:00 pm
Location: Queensland


Return to Colour displays

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest